Blood result help

rygran

Active member
Trusted Member
Hey guys. Just sitting back recovering from a shoulder repair and decided to get all my levels checked before doing a spring test on my cycle. Results don’t seem too good and I believe the issue is I never really full recovered from a summer 2018 cycle.

These are all classed as high or normal according to let’s get checked

Cholesterol - 6.1 (High)
LDL - 4.2 (high)
Fsh - 1.4 (low)
Prolactin - 466 (high. Been high every test since May 2019)
Testosterone - 11.2 (normal)
Shgb - 31 (normal)
Free androgen 36.1 (normal)

If I can find a new dr soon I should no doubt be checked by a professional, but any ideas how to get that fsh up and prolactin down? My normal test range was 12-14 so even that is a bit lower than normal, which of course could be age. I think the cholesterol is one of the biggest shocks because my diet is still relatively clean even while I’ve been on the couch for 3 months recovering from surgery.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Scrawny

Momma's Boy Toy
Trusted Member
When I first went on TRT my Testosterone numbers were very close to yours. To me that is low, my doc and I shoot for mid 20's.
 

Funnyman

Well-known member
Trusted Member
Well you can take fish oil for HDL/LDL.

You can take dostenix or bromo for your progesterone issue.

As for fsh you can take Clomid.
 

rygran

Active member
Trusted Member
Dose and duration for the clomid? Fish oil I’ve started back on about 2 weeks ago. I have caber but shouldn’t prolactin be at normal level off cycle? I don’t want to force it down when there could be an underlying issue I guess.
 

rygran

Active member
Trusted Member
When I first went on TRT my Testosterone numbers were very close to yours. To me that is low, my doc and I shoot for mid 20's.
Agreed but the drs I’ve seen disagree and think it’s normal. I’ve been putting off trt, hoping to make it to 50 before I jump on. Not sure I can wait much longer though. I’m going to check out a new clinic this week
 

flexappeal

Moderator
Test at 11.5 is pretty low but if you still feel ok at that level then not a huge issue. Also my doc always says you’re cholesterol ratio is more important than the total and blood pressure.
 

Sorbate

Noob
Trusted Member
Fibre greatly reduces ldl levels. Start taking it every day if are not now. Plus reduce carbs and increase fats. I know I saw a study where high carb intake increased ldl.
 

Baggalo

Active member
Trusted Member
Fibre greatly reduces ldl levels. Start taking it every day if are not now. Plus reduce carbs and increase fats. I know I saw a study where high carb intake increased ldl.
You mean refined type/simple/high fructose carbs? Those are bad news for cholesterol. Personally I find fats but up to a certain point though, but cutting out sugar bullshit is a big one, something that is easily said than done since it has a very addictive properties.
 

hussein

Active member
Trusted Member
try to doing any form of cardio if you can. good for blood flow, repair, and will help fix cholesterol
 

rygran

Active member
Trusted Member
I’m going to take all of this advice thanks guys. I wasn’t too surprised to see the fsh number. The prolactin “could” be from a very busy schedule over the last year. Maybe. But the cholesterol that one has me confused still. I dont eat anything fried, very little refined sugar, and little junk food in general. Still searching for a new dr to see if I can get someone who will listen.
 

hussein

Active member
Trusted Member
I’m going to take all of this advice thanks guys. I wasn’t too surprised to see the fsh number. The prolactin “could” be from a very busy schedule over the last year. Maybe. But the cholesterol that one has me confused still. I dont eat anything fried, very little refined sugar, and little junk food in general. Still searching for a new dr to see if I can get someone who will listen.
only doctors that will "listen" are urologists. dont waste ur time with endo, they suck. I went to 4 endo and they all said im in range but 1 urolo said im low
 

Sorbate

Noob
Trusted Member
I’m going to take all of this advice thanks guys. I wasn’t too surprised to see the fsh number. The prolactin “could” be from a very busy schedule over the last year. Maybe. But the cholesterol that one has me confused still. I dont eat anything fried, very little refined sugar, and little junk food in general. Still searching for a new dr to see if I can get someone who will listen.
Could be genetic, my dad has always had high cholestrol. Good news though that doesn’t mean blocked arteries. He had a valve in his heart fixed and they checked his and they were clean.
 

Sorbate

Noob
Trusted Member
holy shit, had to read it 20 times to understand.
anyways lol everything in life is relative i guess hahaha
Sry dude, I’m drinking I’m on holidays,
I was talking about blasting, a 500 mg cycle would get you around there.
 

rygran

Active member
Trusted Member
no one prescribed yet. have follow up with urolo and will see the end result. but I am at 8nmol/l at 21 yrs old
Ya 8 is real low for 22. According to our friends and Lgc, the “normal” level starts at 7.6, with the high being 31.4. I‘ll take a level dose to keep me right at 30 please.
 
Top